2018 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The thirteenth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 21, from 4:00-6:00pm in the CAW Student Centre's Alumni Auditorium.

The following is a list of award winners:

NATIONAL AWARDS

Judy Bornais, Faculty of Nursing
3M Teaching Fellowship
Esther Van Eek, School of Dramatic Art
Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology Educational Achievement Award

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Antonio Pascual-Leone, Department of Psychology
University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Arunita Jaekel, Department of Computer Science
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Susan Holloway, Faculty of Education
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Antonio Pascual-Leone, Department of Psychology
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Tranum Kaur, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Pardeep Jasra, Department of Forensic Sciences
Dr. Alan Wright Award for Exemplary Online and Technology-Enhanced Teaching
Laverne Jacobs, Faculty of Law
Mary Lou Dietz Equity Leadership Award
Beverly Jacobs, Faculty of Law
Office of Human Rights, Equity & Accessibility (OHREA) Award
Kristy Smith, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Ashley DaDalt, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice

FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS

Faculty of Science
Kirsten Poling, Department of Biological Sciences
Student Engagement Award
Lisa Porter, Department of Biological Sciences
Graduate Mentoring Award
Alex Stirk, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
GA Excellence Award
Andrew Ouellette, Department of Physics
GA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Albert Schumacher, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Selinda Berg, Leddy Library
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Tyceer Abouhassan, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators' Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Edward Sabga, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Wally Liang, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Alex Carson, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean's Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Kevin Milne, Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Faculty of Engineering
Daniel Green, Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering
Medal of Excellence in Teaching
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Ben C. H. Kuo, Department of Psychology
Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award
Kendall Soucie, Department of Psychology
Faculty Meritorious Service Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Pardeep Jasra, Department of Forensic Sciences
OPUS Teacher of the Year Award
Antoine Khoury, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures
OPUS Faculty Award
Drew Marquardt, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Debbie Rickeard, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
Andre Dafesh, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award
Reem Bahdi, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Paul D. Ocheje, Faculty of Law
Students' Law Society, Faculty Award
Michal Kasprowicz, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Leo Clark, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
John Freer, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Barbara Pollard, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Mahmood Mohebshahedin, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society MBA Professor of the Year
Keith Cheung, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society Master of Management Professor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Dave Bussiere, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Trevor McFadyen, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Peter Savoni, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting