2017 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The twelfth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 22, from 4:00-6:00pm in the CAW Student Centre's Ambassador Auditorium.

The following is a list of award winners:

EXTERNAL AWARDS

Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences
Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Karen Pillon, Leddy Library
OCUFA Academic Librarianship Award
Kristin Schramer, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Jann MacIsaac, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Joan Craig, Department of Psychology
Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Fran Meloche, Faculty of Nursing
Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN) Teaching Award: Master’s Student Award of Excellence
Scott Martyn, Department of Kinesiology
Special Certificate for Exceptional Teaching

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Maureen Sterling, Odette School of Business
University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Jeremy Rawson, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Judy Bornais, Faculty of Nursing
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Anneke Smit, Faculty of Law
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Werner Keller, Odette School of Business
Dr. Alan Wright Award for Exemplary Online and Technology-Enhanced Teaching
Donald Leslie, School of Social Work
Office of Human Rights, Equity & Accessibility (OHREA) Award: Accessible Education, Training and Awareness
Erica Stevens Abbitt, Humanities Research Group
OHREA Award
Cody Caba, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Kennedy Myers, Odette School of Business
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Sara Santarossa, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice

FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS

Faculty of Science
Tranum Kaur, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences
Student Engagement Award
Oliver Love, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research
Graduate Mentoring Award
Don Karl Roberto, Department of Biological Sciences
GA Excellence Award
Kathleen Fontana, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
GA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Christine Wellington, Faculty of Nursing
Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Lana Lee, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Barry Emara, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Bianca Vasapolli, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Lawrence Aoun, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Adewale Akinlosotu, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Victoria Paraschak, Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Faculty of Engineering
Michael Wang, Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering
Medal of Excellence in Teaching
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Antonio Pascual-Leone, Department of Psychology
Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award
Valerie Scatamburlo-D'Annibale, Department of Communication, Media and Film
Faculty Meritorious Service Award
Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
Faculty Meritorious Service Award

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Excellence in Teaching Award
Renu Sharma-Persaud, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
OPUS Faculty Award
Ziad Kobti, School of Computer Science
OPUS Faculty Award
Steven J. Rehse, Department of Physics
Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Jeffery Hewitt, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Noel Semple, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Leo Clark, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Larry Glassford, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Bill Wellington, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Sandra Neposlan, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Peter Savoni, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting