2016 Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The eleventh annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence was held on Wednesday, November 16, from 4:00-6:00pm in the CAW Student Centre's Ambassador Auditorium.

The following is a list of award winners:

NATIONAL AWARD

Veronika Mogyorody, School of Creative Arts
3M Teaching Fellowship

PROVINCIAL AWARDS

David Andrews, Department of Kinesiology
Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Jason Kiernan, Faculty of Nursing
Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN) Excellence in Teaching Award

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS

Ziad Kobti, School of Computer Science
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Vincent Georgie, Odette School of Business
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Peter Frise, Department of Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Jess Dixon, Department of Kinesiology
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
John Cappucci, Department of Psychology
Office of Human Rights, Equity & Accessibility Award for Accessible Education, Training and Awareness
Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, Department of Sociology, Anthropology & Criminology
Graduate Student Supervision and Teaching Award
Adam Goodwin, Department of Kinesiology
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS

Shelagh Towson, Department of Psychology
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award;
Andrew Allen, Faculty of Education
UWSA Teacher of the Year Award
Lorenzo Buj, Department of Languages, Literatures & Cultures
Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Dusty Johnstone, Women’s and Gender Studies
OPUS Faculty Award
Mark Lubrick, Office of Open Learning
OPUS Faculty Award
Sam Johnson, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Sujith Xavier, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Anneke Smit, Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca, Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Hossein Ghabris, Bayshore Home Health
Nursing Society, Preceptor of the Year Award
Jayne Rajaratnam, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award
Sherry Morrell, Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award
Susan Holloway, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Cam Cobb, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education
Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Jim Marsh, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Bill Wellington, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Martha Reavley, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Eksa Kilfoyle, Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting