Site Search

2012 Award Winners

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS
Gordon Grace, Faculty of Human Kinetics Under Armour Athletics Director of the Year Award (ADOY )
Tahera Azharuddin, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program Pfizer Teacher Development Award

 

PROVINCIAL AWARDS
Judy Bornais, Faculty of Nursing Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Kevin Milne, Department of Kinesiology Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Teaching Award

 

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS
Richard Caron, Department of Mathematics and Statistics Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Margery Holman, Department of Kinesiology Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Donna-Marie Eansor, Faculty of Law Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award

 

FACULTY AWARDS
Kirsten Poling, Department of Biological Sciences Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Daniel Mennill, Department of Biological Sciences Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Susan Holbrook, Department of English Language, Literature, and Creative Writing Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award

 

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS
Geri Salinitri, Faculty of Education University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award;
Kevin Milne, Department of Kinesiology UWSA Teacher of the Year Award
Stephen Brooks, Department of Political Science Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Erica Stevens Abbitt, School of Dramatic Art OPUS Faculty Award
Randy Lippert, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology OPUS Faculty Award
Animesh Sarker, Department of Mathematics and Statistics Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Richard Moon, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Julie Macfarlane, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Jeffrey Hewitt, Faculty of Law Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Claire Marchand, Bayshore Home Health Nursing Society, Community Preceptor of the Year Award
Sharon Lauwers, Chatham-Kent Health Alliance, Chatham Campus Nursing Society, Hospital Preceptor of the Year Award
Judy Arsic, Faculty of Nursing Nursing Society, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Kathy Pfaff, Faculty of Nursing Nursing Society, Faculty of the Year Award
Jim Marsh, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Fritz Rieger, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Vincent Georgie, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Bharat Maheshwari, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Joanne Ramsay, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting

 

GA/TA AWARDS
Jordan Urlacher, Department of Psychology GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Theresa Spanjers, Department of Physics GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Christin Moeller, Department of Psychology GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Orrin-Porter Morrison, Dayna Ouellette, and Julia Colella, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Krista Kermer, Department of History and Women’s Studies GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Brianne Jones, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology GA/TA Award for Educational Practice