Site Search

2011 Award Winners

NATIONAL AWARD
Francine Schlosser, Odette School of Business, and Myra Tawfik, Faculty of Law Canadian Council for Small Business and Entrepreneurship Innovative Entrepreneurial Education Course Award

 

CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS
Daniel Mennill,
Department of Biological Sciences
Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Martha Reavley,
Odette School of Business
Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award

 

FACULTY & REGIONAL AWARDS
Robert Nelson,
Department of History
Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award
Richard Caron,
Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Chitra Rangan,
Department of Physics
Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Robert Schurko,
Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Daniel Mennill, Oliver P. Love, and Stéphanie M. Doucet,
Department of Biological Sciences
Essex Region Conservation Authority (ERCA) Conservation Education Award

 

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS
Kathryn Lafreniere,
Department of Psychology
University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award; Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Teaching Award
Jamey Essex,
Department of Political Science
UWSA Teacher of the Year Award
Kristina Verner,
School of Computer Science
Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
John Deukmedjian,
Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology
OPUS Faculty Award
Duane Falconer,
Department of Philosophy
OPUS Faculty Award
Gemma Smyth,
Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
David Tanovich,
Faculty of Law
Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca,
Faculty of Law
Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Judy Bornais,
Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society, Faculty of the Year Award
Caroline Cooke,
Windsor Regional Hospital
Nursing Society, Preceptor of the Year Award
Vida Routley,
Faculty of Nursing
Nursing Society, Clinical Teacher of the Year Award
Eahab Elsaid,
Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Catherine Kuharski,
Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Fazle Baki,
Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Bill Wellington,
Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Fritz Rieger,
Odette School of Business
Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship

 

GA/TA AWARDS
Vanessa Bruce, Laura Krasean, and Amanda Robinson,
Department of Psychology
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Melanie Santarossa,
Department of English Language,
Literature, and Creative Writing
GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Lauren Moffatt,
Department of Physics
GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership