Site Search

2009 Award Winners

PROVINCIAL AND NATIONAL AWARDS
Professor Tedfred Myers, School of Dramatic Art Canadian Institute for Theatre Technology Educational Achievement Award
Dr. Ken Cramer, Department of Psychology 3M National Teaching Fellow

 

ALUMNI AWARDS
Dr. W. Sheila Cameron, Professor Emerita, Faculty of Nursing Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Professor Richard Moon, Faculty of Law Alumni Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Dr. Geri Salinitri, Faculty of Education Alumni Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching

 

STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS
Dr. Yunbi An, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Finance
Professor Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Accounting
Dr. John Phillips, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Management
Dr. Kevin Li, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Management Science
Professor Vincent E. Georgie, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Professor of the Year, Marketing
Professor Catherine Kuharski, Odette School of Business Commerce Society Sessional Instructor of the Year
Professor Emir Mohammed, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society Faculty Award
Professor Christopher Waters, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society Faculty Award
Professor Gemma Smyth, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society Outstanding Special Lecturer Award
Dr. Mustapha Hamil, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures Organization of Part-Time Students (OPUS) Teacher of the Year Award
Dr. Barry Brodie, School of Dramatic Art OPUS Faculty Award
Dr. Stephen Pender, Department of English Language, Literature and Creative Writing OPUS Faculty Award
Dr. Jill Grant, School of Social Work University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Teacher of the Year Award
Dr. Trevor Pitcher, Department of Biological Sciences UWSA Teacher of the Year Award &
the Ontario Undergraduate Student Alliance (OUSA) Teaching Award

 

GA/TA AWARDS
George Bacioiu, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Systems Engineering GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Crystal McKenzie, Department of Physics GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Neil Porter, Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership