Site Search
Celebration of Teaching Excellence
Dillon Hall in the Fall

Celebration of Teaching Excellence 2017

Celebration of Teaching Excellence

The Twelfth annual Celebration of Teaching Excellence will be held on Wednesday, November 22, from 4:00-6:00pm in the CAW Student Centre's Ambassador Auditorium.

This year, the Celebration will include recognition for winners of departmental, faculty-level, and student-initiated teaching awards on campus, as well as campus-wide, provincial teaching awards.

Hosted by the Office of the Provost and the Centre for Teaching and Learning, the Celebration will include:

  • acknowledgement of the University’s many winners of departmental, faculty-level, and student-initiated teaching awards on campus, as well as campus-wide, provincial teaching awards; and
  • video presentations on campus-wide award winners featuring their colleagues and students.

The Celebration of Teaching Excellence pays tribute to the efforts of all educators on campus who inspire, engage, and enrich student learning.

The following is a list of award winners:

EXTERNAL AWARDS
Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences Ontario Confederation of University Faculty Associations (OCUFA) Teaching Award
Karen Pillon, Leddy Library OCUFA Academic Librarianship Award
Kristin Schramer, Department of Psychology Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Jann MacIsaac, Department of Psychology Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Joan Craig, Department of Psychology Teaching Assistants Awards of Excellence from the Canadian Council of Departments of Psychology
Fran Meloche, Faculty of Nursing Council of Ontario University Programs in Nursing (COUPN) Teaching Award: Master’s Student Award of Excellence
Scott Martyn, Department of Kinesiology Special Certificate for Exceptional Teaching
CAMPUS-WIDE AWARDS
Maureen Sterling, Odette School of Business University of Windsor Educational Leadership Award
Jeremy Rawson, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Judy Bornais, Faculty of Nursing Alumni Association Award for Distinguished Contributions to University Teaching
Anneke Smit, Faculty of Law Alumni Association Excellence in Mentoring Award
Werner Keller, Odette School of Business Dr. Alan Wright Award for Exemplary Online and Technology-Enhanced Teaching
Donald Leslie, School of Social Work Office of Human Rights, Equity & Accessibility (OHREA) Award: Accessible Education, Training and Awareness
Erica Stevens Abbitt, Humanities Research Group OHREA Award
Cody Caba, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry GA/TA Award for Educational Leadership
Kennedy Myers, Odette School of Business GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
Sara Santarossa, Department of Kinesiology GA/TA Award for Educational Practice
FACULTY-LEVEL AWARDS
Faculty of Science
Tranum Kaur, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Faculty of Science Roger Thibert Teaching Excellence Award
Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences Student Engagement Award
Oliver Love, Great Lakes Institute for Environmental Research Graduate Mentoring Award
Don Karl Roberto, Department of Biological Sciences GA Excellence Award
Kathleen Fontana, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry GA Excellence Award
Schulich School of Medicine and Dentistry – Windsor Program
Christine Wellington, Faculty of Nursing Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Lana Lee, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Barry Emara, Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program Educators’ Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Bianca Vasapolli,
Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Lawrence Aoun,
Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Adewale Akinlosotu,
Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry - Windsor Program
Associate Dean’s Award of Excellence in Medical Education
Faculty of Human Kinetics
Victoria Paraschak,
Department of Kinesiology
Wayne Marino Faculty of Human Kinetics Teaching Excellence Award
Faculty of Engineering
Michael Wang, Mechanical, Automotive and Materials Engineering Medal of Excellence in Teaching
Faculty of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences (FAHSS)
Antonio Pascual-Leone, Department of Psychology Kathleen E. McCrone Teaching Award
Valerie Scatamburlo-D'Annibale, Department of Communication, Media and Film Faculty Meritorious Service Award
Eleanor Maticka-Tyndale, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology Faculty Meritorious Service Award
STUDENT-INITIATED AWARDS
Dora Cavallo-Medved, Department of Biological Sciences University of Windsor Students’ Alliance (UWSA) Excellence in Teaching Award
Renu Sharma-Persaud, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminology OPUS Faculty Award
Ziad Kobti, School of Computer Science OPUS Faculty Award
Steven J. Rehse, Department of Physics Science Society, Excellence in Instruction Award
Jeffery Hewitt, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Noel Semple, Faculty of Law Students’ Law Society, Faculty Award
Marcela Aroca, Faculty of Law Honourable Justice Robert Abbey Award for Outstanding Special Lecturer
Leo Clark, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Intermediate/Senior)
Larry Glassford, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Junior/Intermediate)
Finney Cherian, Faculty of Education Education Society Professor of the Year (Primary/Junior)
Jim Stevens, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Sessional Instructor of the Year
Chris Fredette, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Strategy & Entrepreneurship
Bill Wellington, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Marketing
Peter Miller, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management Science
Sandra Neposlan, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Management
Eahab Elsaid, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Finance
Peter Savoni, Odette School of Business Commerce Society, Professor of the Year, Accounting